test Browse by Author Names Browse by Titles of Works Browse by Subjects of Works Browse by Issue Dates of Works
       

Advanced Search
Home   
 
Browse   
Communities
& Collections
  
Issue Date   
Author   
Title   
Subject   
 
Sign on to:   
Receive email
updates
  
My Account
authorized users
  
Edit Profile   
 
Help   
About T-Space   

T-Space at The University of Toronto Libraries >
University of Toronto at Scarborough >
Bioline International Legacy Collection >
Bioline International Legacy Collection >

Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://hdl.handle.net/1807/23086


Title: A 34-year-old Renal Transplant Recipient with High-Grade Fever and Progressive Shortness of Breath
Authors: Soman, R.
Vaideeswar, Pradeep
Shah, H.
Almeida, A. F.
Issue Date: 31-Dec-2002
Publisher: Medknow Publications and Staff Society of Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai, India
Citation: Journal of Postgraduate Medicine (ISSN: 0972-2823) Vol 48 Num 3
Abstract: A 34-year-old man was referred for evaluation of renal failure. The illness had started with a 2-month history of easy fatiguability, nausea and vomiting which was followed by puffiness of face and oedema feet and a decrease in urinary output. He did not provide a long-standing history of renal symptomatology or that of any systemic disorder. His past medical history revealed a fully treated tuberculous lymphadenitis, 8 years prior to presentation and a history of multiple unprotected sexual encounters with penile ulcerations on 3 occasions, treated with unspecified medications. He was a chronic smoker, but a teetotaler. On presentation, he had clinical features of uncontrolled hypertension (170/116 mm of Hg) with grade III hypertensive retinopathy, facial and pedal oedema and cardiac failure. Investigations revealed a haemoglobin concentration of 7.6 gm%, mild leucocytosis (neutrophils 80%, lymphocytes 20%); urine protein 2+ with 12-15 red blood cells per high power field; Blood urea nitrogen 65 mg% and creatinine 14.4 mg%. Sonographic examination revealed normal sized kidneys.
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/1807/23086
Other Identifiers: http://www.bioline.org.br/abstract?id=jp02065
Rights: Copyright 2002 Journal of Postgraduate Medicine. Online full text also at http://www.jpgmonline.com
Appears in Collections:Bioline International Legacy Collection

Files in This Item:

File Description SizeFormat
jp02065.html27.51 kBHTMLView/Open

Items in T-Space are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.

uoft