Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Richard Harris Barham (1788-1845)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2005, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. The Jackaw of Rheims


Notes on Life and Works

Biographical information

Given name: Richard Harris
Family name: Barham
Birth date: 6 December 1788
Death date: 17 June 1845
Pseudonym: Thomas Ingoldsby
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: Richard Harris Barham
Language: English
Education
          St. Paul's School
          Brasenose College
Religion: Christian
Literary period: Victorian
Occupation: Minister: 1824
Residence: Canterbury, England: 1788
Cause of death: ulceration of the larynx
Buried at: Kensal Green cemetery (previously at St Mary Magdalene and St Gregory)
First RPO edition: 1996