Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Felicia Dorothea Hemans (1793-1835)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. The Landing of the Pilgrim Fathers in New England

Biographical information

Given name: Felicia Dorothea
Family name: Hemans
Maiden name: Browne
Birth date: 25 September 1793
Death date: 16 May 1835
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: George Browne
          mother: Felicity Browne
          husband: Alfred Hemans (from 1812 to 1818)
          brother: Claude Scott Browne
          brother: George Baxter Browne
          brother: Thomas Henry Browne
Languages
          English
          German
Honour: Royal Society of Literature Prize : 1821
Literary period: Romantic
Residences
          Bronwylfa, near St. Asaph, Flintshire to 1825
          Daventry, Northamptonshire
          Liverpool: 25 September 1793 to 1800
          Gwrych, near Abergele, North Wales: 1800
          Rhyllon: 1825 to 1826
          Wavertree, Liverpool: 1826 to 1831
          Dublin: 1831
Buried at: St. Anne's Church, Dublin
First RPO edition: 1996-2000