Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Alice Meynell (1847-1922)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

But oh, ten years ago, in vain,
A mother, a mother was born.
        (Maternity, 7-8)
  1. Maternity
  2. "The Return to Nature"

Biographical information

Given name: Alice Christiana
Family name: Meynell
Maiden name: Thompson
Birth date: 17 August 1847
Death date: 22 November 1922
Nationality: English
Religion: Roman Catholic: 1847
Literary period: Victorian