Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Mary Monck (ca. 1678-1715)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

But say, thou dearest, thou unwearied friend;
Say, should'st thou grieve to see my sorrows end?
        (Verses Wrote on her Death-Bed at Bath, to her Husband, in London, 17-18)
  1. Verses Wrote on her Death-Bed at Bath, to her Husband, in London

Biographical information

Given name: Mary
Family name: Monck
Maiden name: Molesworth
Birth date: ca. 1678
Death date: 1715
Nationality: Irish
Family relations
          father: Robert Molesworth
          mother: Letitia Molesworth
          husband: George Monck
Languages
          English
          Italian
          Latin
          Spanish
Literary period: Augustan
Residences
          Bath to 1715
          Dublin
First RPO edition: 1996-2000