Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Thomas Nashe (1567-1601)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

Brightness falls from the air,
Queens have died young and fair,
Dust hath clos'd Helen's eye
        (Adieu, farewell earth's bliss, 17-19)
  1. Adieu, farewell earth's bliss
  2. Spring, the sweet spring

Biographical information

Given name: Thomas
Family name: Nashe
Birth date: 1567
Death date: 1601
Pseudonym: Pasquil
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: William Nashe
          mother: Margaret Nashe
          brother: Israel Nashe
          brother: Nathaniel Nashe
          sister: Martha Nashe
          sister: Martha Nashe
          sister: Mary Nashe
          sister: Rebecca Nashe
Languages
          English
          Italian
          Latin
          Greek
          Spanish
Education: St. John's College, Cambridge (B.A.): October 1582 to 1586
Patron: Earl of Southampton
Literary period: Elizabethan
Residences
          Beddington, near Croydon
          Lowestoft: 1567
          London: 1588
First RPO edition: 1997