Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Amelia Opie (1769-1853)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. Song: Yes, Mary Ann, I Freely Grant

Biographical information

Given name: Amelia
Family name: Opie
Maiden name: Alderson
Birth date: 12 November 1769
Death date: 2 December 1853
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: James Alderson
          mother: Amelia Alderson
          husband: John Opie (from 8 May 1798)
Languages
          English
          French
Religions
          Unitarian
          Quaker: 1814
Literary period: Romantic
Residence: Norwich: 12 November 1769
Buried at: Friends' burying-ground at Norwich
First RPO edition: 1996-2000