Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Adelaide Procter (1825-1864)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

I have sought, but I seek it vainly,
That one lost chord divine,
Which came from the soul of the Organ,
And entered into mine.
        (A Lost Chord, 21-24)
  1. A Lost Chord

Biographical information

Given name: Adelaide Anne
Family name: Procter
Birth date: 30 October 1825
Death date: 2 February 1864
Pseudonym: Mary Berwick
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: Bryan Waller Procter
          mother: Anne Skepper Procter
Language: English
Religion: Roman Catholic: 1851
Literary period: Victorian
Residence: 25 Bedford Square, London : 30 October 1825
Cause of death: Consumption
Buried at: Kensal Green Cemetery
First RPO edition: 1996-2000