Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Nicholas Breton (ca. 1554-after 1625)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2005, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. The Passionate Shepherd


Notes on Life and Works

Biographical information

Given name: Nicholas
Family name: Breton
Birth date: ca. 1554
Death date: after 1625
Pseudonym: Pasquil
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: William Breton
          mother: Elizabeth Breton
          wife: Ann Breton (from 14 January 1592)
Language: English
Education: Oxford
Patron: Mary Countess of Pembroke
Literary period: Renaissance
Residences
          St. Giles Without Cripplegate, London: 1555
          Holborn, London: 1577
First RPO edition: 1996-2000