Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Mary Robinson (1758-1800)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

Arts and sciences bewailing;
Commerce drooping, credit failing;
Placemen mocking subjects loyal;
Separations, weddings royal.
        (January, 1795, 13-16)
  1. Female Fashions for 1799
  2. January, 1795
  3. Male Fashions for 1799

Biographical information

Given name: Mary
Family name: Robinson
Maiden name: Darby
Birth date: 27 November 1758
Death date: 26 December 1800
Pseudonyms: Perdita, Tabitha Bramble
Nationality: English
Ethnicity: Irish
Family relations
          mother: Seys Darby
          husband: Thomas Robinson (from 12 April 1774)
          daughter: Maria Elizabeth Robinson
Language: English
Education
          School in Bristol, kept by sisters of Hannah More
          School in Chelsea, kept by Mrs. Lorrington
          School in Chelsea, kept by Mrs. Leigh
          Finishing school at Oxford House, Marylebone
Patron: Duchess of Devonshire
Literary period: Romantic
Residences
          Brighton
          Englefield Cottage, Surrey to 26 December 1800
          Newman Street, London
          College Green, Bristol: 27 November 1758
          No. 13 Hatton Garden, London: 1774
          Paris: 1783
Illness: Paralysis
Buried at: Old Windsor churchyard
First RPO edition: 1996-2000