Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Christina Rossetti (1830-1894)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Image of Christina Rossetti

Index to poems

Yet if you should forget me for a while
And afterwards remember, do not grieve:
For if the darkness and corruption leave
A vestige of the thoughts that once I had,
Better by far you should forget and smile
Than that you should remember and be sad.
        (Remember, 9-14)
  1. A Better Resurrection
  2. A Birthday
  3. A Daughter of Eve
  4. De Profundis
  5. Dream Land
  6. Goblin Market
  7. Monna Innominata: A Sonnet of Sonnets
  8. Passing away, Saith the World
  9. The Prince's Progress (excerpt)
  10. Remember
  11. The Three Enemies
  12. Up-hill
  13. When I am dead, my dearest

Biographical information

Given name: Christina
Family name: Rossetti
Birth date: 5 December 1830
Death date: 29 December 1894
Pseudonym: Ellen Alleyne
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: Gabriele Rossetti
          mother: Frances Mary Lavinia Rossetti
          brother: Dante Gabriel Rossetti (poet)
          brother: William M. Rossetti
          sister: Maria Francesca Rossetti
          grandfather: Gaetano Polidori
Languages
          English
          Italian
Religion: Anglican
Literary period: Victorian
Residences
          Torrington Square, London to 29 December 1894
          Charlotte Street, Portland Place, London: 5 December 1830
Illness: Exophthalmic bronchocele: 1871 to 1873
Cause of death: Cancer
Buried at: Highgate Cemetary
First RPO edition: 1997