Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Anne Brontë (1820-1849)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2005, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

The lightest heart that I have known,
The kindest I shall ever know.
        (A Reminiscence, 7-8)
  1. Last Lines
  2. A Reminiscence


Notes on Life and Works

Biographical information

Given name: Anne
Family name: Brontë
Birth date: 17 January 1820
Death date: 28 May 1849
Pseudonym: Acton Bell
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: Patrick Brontë
          mother: Maria Brontë
          brother: Patrick Branwell Brontë
          sister: Charlotte Brontë (poet)
          sister: Emily Jane Brontë (poet)
Language: English
Education: Miss Wooler's School to 1837
Politics: Tory
Literary period: Victorian
Occupation: Governess: 1839
Residence: Haworth: 1820
Cause of death: Consumption
Buried at: St. Mary's churchyard, Castle Hill, Scarborough
First RPO edition: 1996-2000