Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Percy Bysshe Shelley (1792-1822)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2004, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Image of Percy Bysshe Shelley

Index to poems

Music, when soft voices die,
Vibrates in the memory--
Odours, when sweet violets sicken,
Live within the sense they quicken.
        (Music when Soft Voices Die (To --), 1-4)
  1. Adonais: An Elegy on the Death of John Keats
  2. Alastor; or, The Spirit of Solitude
  3. And like a Dying Lady, Lean and Pale
  4. Archy's Song from Charles I (A Widow Bird Sate Mourning)
  5. Art thou pale for weariness
  6. The Cloud
  7. England in 1819
  8. Epipsychidion (excerpt)
  9. The Fitful Alternations of the Rain
  10. Hellas: Chorus
  11. Hymn of Pan
  12. Hymn to Intellectual Beauty
  13. The Indian Serenade
  14. Julian and Maddalo (excerpt)
  15. A Lament
  16. Lines: The cold earth slept below
  17. Lines: "When the Lamp Is Shattered"
  18. Lines Written among the Euganean Hills
  19. Lines Written in the Bay of Lerici
  20. Mont Blanc: Lines Written in the Vale of Chamouni
  21. Music when Soft Voices Die (To --)
  22. Mutability
  23. Ode to the West Wind
  24. One Sung of thee who Left the Tale Untold
  25. Ozymandias
  26. Prometheus Unbound (excerpt)
  27. Queen Mab: Part VI (excerpt)
  28. The Question
  29. Song: Rarely, rarely, comest thou
  30. Stanzas Written in Dejection, near Naples
  31. Time
  32. Time Long Past
  33. To ----
  34. To a Skylark
  35. To Jane: "The Keen Stars Were Twinkling"
  36. To Night
  37. To the Moon
  38. The Triumph of Life
  39. The Two Spirits: An Allegory

Index to prose

  1. Defence of Poetry: Part First (1821)

Biographical information

Given name: Percy Bysshe
Family name: Shelley
Birth date: 4 August 1792
Death date: 8 July 1822
Pseudonym: Hermit of Marlow
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: Timothy Shelley
          mother: Elizabeth Shelley
          wife: Harriet Shelley (from 28 August 1811)
          wife: Mary Shelley (from 30 December 1816)
          sister: Elizabeth Shelley
          son: Charles Bysshe Shelley
          son: Percy Florence Shelley
          son: William Shelley
          daughter: Ianthe Esdaile
          daughter: Clara Shelley
          grandfather: Bysshe Shelley
          cousin: Harriet Grove
Languages
          English
          Greek
Education
          Instruction from Rev. Thomas Edwards, Horsham
          Sion House Academy, Brentford: 1802
          Eton: 1804
          University College, Oxford: 10 April 1810 to 25 March 1811
Politics: Whig
Literary period: Romantic
Residences
          Bishopgate, near Windsor Forest
          Rome to June 1819
          Field Place, Warnham, near Horsham: 4 August 1792
          15 Poland Street, London: 1811
          Keswick: 1811 to 1812
          Lynmouth, North Devon: 1812
          Tanyrallt, near Tremadoc, North Wales: 1812
          Bracknell, Berkshire, near Windsor Forest: July 1813
          Switzerland: 1814
          Bath: 1816
          Este: 1818
          Turin: 31 March 1818
          Pisa: 26 January 1819
          Lerici, near Spezzia: April 1822
Illness: Consumption: 1815
Cause of death: Drowning
Buried at: Cremated remains in the protestant cemetery at Rome
First RPO edition: 1997