Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Charlotte Brontë (1816-1855)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2005, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

There's little joy in life for me,
And little terror in the grave;
I've lived the parting hour to see
Of one I would have died to save.
        (On the Death of Anne Brontë, 1-4)
  1. On the Death of Anne Brontë


Notes on Life and Works

Biographical information

Given name: Charlotte
Family name: Brontë
Birth date: 21 April 1816
Death date: 31 March 1855
Pseudonym: Currer Bell
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: Patrick Brontë
          mother: Maria Brontë
          husband: A.B. Nicholls (from 19 June 1854)
          brother: Patrick Branwell Brontë
          sister: Anne Brontë (poet)
          sister: Emily Jane Brontë (poet)
Languages
          English
          French
Education
          Miss Wooler's School, Roehead: 1831 to 1832
          School for clergymen's daughters, Cowan's bridge: 1824
          Drawing lessons, W. Robinson
Politics: Tory
Literary period: Victorian
Occupations
          Teacher: 1835
          Governess: 1839
Residences
          Hartsford: 1816 to 1820
          Haworth: 1820
          Brussels: 1842 to 1844
          Haworth: 1844 to 1855
Illness: Depression
Cause of death: severe vomiting in pregnancy
Buried at: Haworth parish church
First RPO edition: 1996-2000