Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Charlotte Smith (1749-1806)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. Huge Vapours Brood above the Clifted Shore

Biographical information

Given name: Charlotte
Family name: Smith
Maiden name: Turner
Birth date: 4 May 1749
Death date: 28 October 1806
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: Nicholas Turner
          mother: Anna Turner
          husband: Benjamin Smith (from 23 February 1765)
          son: George Augustus Smith
          son: Lionel Smith
Languages
          English
          French
Education
          School at Chichester: 1755
          School at Kensington
Literary period: Romantic
Residences
          Bath
          Brighthelmstone
          Dieppe
          London
          Tilford, near Farnham, Surrey to 28 October 1806
          London: 4 May 1749
          Lys Farm, Hampshire: 1774
          Woolbeding House, near Midhurst, Sussex: 1786
Buried at: Stoke church, near Guildford
First RPO edition: 1996-2000