Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Edmund Spenser (1552-1599)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2004, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

Poure out the wine without restraint or stay,
Poure not by cups, but by the belly full,
Poure out to all that wull,
And sprinkle all the postes and wals with wine,
That they may sweat, and drunken be withall.
        (Epithalamion, 250-254)
  1. Amoretti III: The Sovereign Beauty
  2. Amoretti LXVII: Like as a Huntsman
  3. Amoretti LXVIII: Most Glorious Lord of Life
  4. Amoretti LXXIV: Most Happy Letters
  5. Amoretti LXXIX: Men Call you Fair
  6. Amoretti LXXV: One Day I Wrote her Name
  7. Amoretti XXII: This Holy Season
  8. Epithalamion
  9. The Faerie Queene, Book 1, Canto 1 (1596)
  10. The Faerie Queene, Book 1, Canto 10
  11. The Faerie Queene, Book 1, Canto 11
  12. The Faerie Queene, Book 1, Canto 2
  13. The Faerie Queene, Book 1, Canto 2 (1596)
  14. The Faerie Queene, Book 1, Canto 3 (1596)
  15. The Faerie Queene, Book 1, Canto 4 (excerpt)
  16. The Faerie Queene, Book 1, Canto 4 (1596)
  17. The Faerie Queene, Book 1, Canto 9 (excerpt)
  18. The Faerie Queene, Book I, Canto 10 (1596)
  19. The Faerie Queene, Book I, Canto 11 (1596)
  20. The Faerie Queene, Book I, Canto 12 (1596)
  21. The Faerie Queene, Book I, Canto 5 (1596)
  22. The Faerie Queene, Book I, Canto 6 (1596)
  23. The Faerie Queene, Book I, Canto 7 (1596)
  24. The Faerie Queene, Book I, Canto 8 (1596)
  25. The Faerie Queene, Book I, Canto 9 (1596)
  26. The Faerie Queene: Book I, Canto I
  27. The Faerie Queene, Book II, Canto 12 (excerpt)
  28. The Faerie Queene, Book III, Canto 6 (excerpt)
  29. The Faerie Queene, Book VI, Canto 10 (excerpt)
  30. An Hymn In Honour Of Beauty
  31. An Hymn Of Heavenly Beauty
  32. Iambicum Trimetrum
  33. Prosopopoia: or Mother Hubbard's Tale
  34. Prothalamion
  35. The Shepheardes Calender: April
  36. The Shepheardes Calender: October


Notes on Life and Works

A standard edition is The Works of Edmund Spenser: A Variorum Edition, ed. Edwin Greenlaw, et al. (9 vols.; Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1932-49). A good single-volume edition, without notes, is The PoeticaI Works of Edmund Spenser, ed. J. C. Smith and E. de Selincourt (London: Oxford University Press, 1912).

Biographical information

Given name: Edmund
Family name: Spenser
Birth date: 1552
Death date: 16 January 1599
Pseudonym: Immerito
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: John Spenser
          mother: Elizabeth Spenser
          wife: Elizabeth Spenser (from 11 June 1594)
          sister: Sarah Travers
          son: Lawrence Spenser
          son: Peregrine Spenser
          son: Sylvanus Spenser
          daughter: Catherine Wiseman
Languages
          English
          French
          Italian
          Latin
          Greek
Education
          Merchant Taylors' school : 1561
          Pembroke Hall, Cambridge (M.A.): 20 May 1569 to 1576
Patron: Earl of Leicester
Literary period: Renaissance
Occupations
          Clerk
          Sheriff
Residences
          Hurstwood
          London
          London: 1552
          Leicester House, the Strand: 1578
          New Abbey, co. Kildare: 1582
          Kilcolman Castle: 1588
Buried at: Westminster Abbey
First RPO edition: 1996-2000