Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Emily Jane Brontë (1818-1848)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2005, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

And am I wrong to worship where
Faith cannot doubt, nor hope despair,
Since my own soul can grant my prayer?
Speak, God of visions, plead for me,
And tell why I have chosen thee!
        (Plead for me, 36-40)
  1. The Night is Darkening round Me
  2. No coward soul is mine
  3. Plead for me
  4. Remembrance


Notes on Life and Works

Biographical information

Given name: Emily Jane
Family name: Brontë
Birth date: 30 July 1818
Death date: 19 December 1848
Pseudonym: Ellis Bell
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: Patrick Brontë
          mother: Maria Brontë
          brother: Patrick Branwell Brontë
          sister: Anne Brontë (poet)
          sister: Charlotte Brontë (poet)
Education
          School for clergymen's daughters, Cowan's Bridge: 1824
          Miss Wooler's school, Roehead: 1835
          Drawing lessons, W. Robinson
Politics: Tory
Literary period: Victorian
Occupation: Teacher: 1836
Residences
          Hartshead: 1818 to 1820
          Haworth: 1820
          Brussels: 1842
          Haworth: 1842
Cause of death: Consumption
Buried at: Haworth church
First RPO edition: 1996-2000