Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of James Thomson (1834-1882)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. The City of Dreadful Night (excerpt)
  2. Sunday Up the River (excerpt)

Biographical information

Given name: James
Family name: Thomson
Birth date: 23 November 1834
Death date: 3 June 1882
Pseudonym: Bysshe Vanolis
Nationality: Scottish
Family relations
          father: James Thomson
          mother: Sarah Thomson
Languages
          English
          French
          German
          Italian
Education
          Royal Caledonian Asylum
          Military Asylum, Chelsea: 1850
Literary period: Victorian
Occupations
          Clerk
          Journalist
          Schoolmaster: 7 August 1854 to 30 October 1862
Residences
          Aldershot
          Ballincollig, near Cork
          Devonshire
          Dublin
          Gower Street, London
          Jersey
          Portsmouth
          Port Glasgow: 23 November 1834
          Pimlico, London: 1866
Illness: Dipsomania
Buried at: Highgate cemetery
First RPO edition: 1996-2000