Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Adela Florence Nicolson Cory (1865-1904)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2005, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Image of Adela Florence Nicolson Cory

Index to poems

'Tis eight miles out, and eight miles in,
Just at the break of morn.
'Tis ice without and flame within,
To gain a kiss at dawn!
        (To the Hills!, 1-4)
  1. "Less than the Dust"
  2. The Net of Memory
  3. The River of Pearls at Fez: Translation
  4. To the Hills!


Notes on Life and Works

Adela Florence Cory was born on April 9, 1865, at Stoke Bishop, Gloucestershire, to Colonel Arthur Cory and Fanny Elizabeth Griffin. She was brought up by relations in England and attended school in Richmond near London while her father, in the Bombay army, was posted in Lahore, India. Once she reached sixteen, she joined him first in Lahore and then in Karachi, where she and her sisters, Isabell and Vivian (a novelist whose pen-name was to be Victoria Cross), helped him edit the Sind Gazette. Colonel Malcolm Hassels Nicolson, a Bombay army veteran, and Adela (at 23, half his age), wed in 1889; and she accompanied him as he served in the northwest. They settled down in Army headquarters in Mhow once he was promoted to General. There she wrote much of her verse. Between 1900 and her death on Oct. 4, 1904, they lived alternately in England, South Africa, and India. Her first book of poems, The Garden of Kama (1901) -- the Indian god of love -- brought her immediate celebrity and the admiration of writers like Thomas Hardy. Two months after her husband died in an operation, Adela took poison and died, 39 years old, in Madras, leaving a son who was to edit her selected poems in 1922. She left a volume of Last Poems yet unpublished, dedicated to her late husband with a poem that closed:

Small joy was I to thee; before we met
Sorrow had left thee all too sad to save.
Useless my love -- as vain as this regret
That pours my hopeless life across thy grave.

Biographical information

Given name: Adela Florence Nicolson
Family name: Cory
Birth date: 9 April 1865
Death date: 4 October 1904
Pseudonym: Laurence Hope
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: Arthur Cory
          mother: Fanny Elizabeth Cory
          husband: Malcolm Hassels Nicolson
          sister: Isabell Cory
          sister: Vivian Cory
          son: Malcolm Josceline Nicolson
Occupation: Journalist
Residences
          Karachi, India
          Madras, India to 1904
          Richmond, London, England to 1882
          Stoke Bishop, Gloucestershire: 1865
          Lahore, India: 1882
          Mhow, India: 1889 to 1900
          England: 1900 to 1904
          South Africa: 1900 to 1904
Cause of death: Suicide
Buried at: St Mary's Cemetery, Madras
First RPO edition: 2001