Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Dollie Radford (1858-1920)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. December
  2. For Windows by L. D.
  3. Soliloquy of a Maiden Aunt


Notes on Life and Works

Dollie Radford, born in London in 1858 as Caroline Maitland, married fellow poet Ernest Radford in 1883 and published poems as well as fiction for both adults and children until 1910. They had three children, Hester, Margaret, and Maitland. In 1920, she died, a year after Ernest.

Biographical information

Given name: Dollie
Family name: Radford
Maiden name: Maitland (Caroline)
Birth date: 3 December 1858
Death date: 7 February 1920
Nationality: English
Family relations
          husband: Ernest Radford (from 1883 to 1919)
Education: Queen's College, London
Literary period: Victorian
Residences
          London: 1858
          Hampstead: 1920
First RPO edition: 2003