Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Mary Webb (1881-1927)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2004, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. Market day
  2. Viroconium


Notes on Life and Works

Coles, Gladys Mary. "Profile." Literary Heritage West Midlands.

Biographical information

Given name: Mary
Family name: Webb
Maiden name: Meredith
Birth date: 25 March 1881
Death date: 8 October 1927
Family relations
          husband: Henry B. L. Webb
Education: Southport Finishing School
Occupation: novelist
Residences
          Bayston Hill
          Leighton, Shropshire
          London
          Much Wenlock
          Pontesbury
          St. Leonard's-on-Sea, Sussex
          Stanton-on-Hine Heath
          Weston-super-Mere
Illness: Graves disease
Buried at: Shrewsbury Cemetary
First RPO edition: 2004