Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Julia Moore (1847-1920)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2004, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. Air -- "Belle Mahone"
  2. The Author's Early Life
  3. Frank Dutton
  4. Gently on the Stream of Time
  5. Life's Fate
  6. Little Libbie
  7. To My Friends and Critics

Biographical information

Given name: Julia
Family name: Moore
Maiden name: Davis
Birth date: 1 December 1847
Death date: 5 June 1920
Family relations
          husband: Frederick Franklin Moore
Occupations
          farmer
          Storekeeper
Residences
          Algoma
          Edgerton, Michigan
          Manton, Michigan
          Plainfield, Michigan
Cause of death: Anemia
Buried at: Liberty Township Cemetary, Manton
First RPO edition: 2004