Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of John Duncombe (1729-1786)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2004, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. An Evening Contemplation in a College

Biographical information

Given name: John
Family name: Duncombe
Birth date: 1729
Death date: 1786
Pseudonym: Sir Nicholas Nemo
Nationality: English
Education
          Romford and Felstel comté d'Essex
          Cambridge
          Entered the Order Benefice à Canterbury
Occupation: First Predicator of the Cathedral at Canterbury
First RPO edition: 2004