Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Mary Elizabeth Coleridge (1861-1907)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2005, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. Death and the Lady
  2. An Insincere Wish Addressed to a Beggar
  3. L'oiseau bleu


Notes on Life and Works

Biographical information

Given name: Mary Elizabeth
Family name: Coleridge
Birth date: 23 September 1861
Death date: 25 August 1907
Pseudonym: Anodos
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: Arthur Duke Coleridge
          mother: Mary Anne Coleridge
Languages
          French
          German
          Italian
          Latin
          Greek
Education: Tutor, William Johnson Cory
Literary period: Victorian
Occupations
          Teacher
          Woman of Letters
Residences
          12 Cromwell Place, London
          Hyde Park Square, London: 23 September 1861
Cause of death: appendicitis
First RPO edition: 1997-2000