Representative Poetry Online
  Poet Index   Poem Index   Random   Search  
  Introduction   Timeline   Calendar   Glossary   Criticism   Bibliography  
  RPO   Canadian Poetry   UTEL  
by Name
by Date
by Title
by First Line
by Last Line
Poet
Poem
Short poem
Keyword
Concordance

Selected Poetry of Daniel Defoe (1660-1731)


from Representative Poetry On-line
Prepared by members of the Department of English at the University of Toronto
from 1912 to the present and published by the University of Toronto Press from 1912 to 1967.
RPO Edited by Ian Lancashire
A UTEL (University of Toronto English Library) Edition
Published by the Web Development Group, Information Technology Services, University of Toronto Libraries
© 2003, Ian Lancashire for the Department of English, University of Toronto

Index to poems

  1. The True Born Englishman (excerpt)

Biographical information

Given name: Daniel
Family name: Defoe
Birth date: 1660
Death date: 26 April 1731
Pseudonym: Andrew Moreton
Nationality: English
Family relations
          father: James Foe
          son: Benjamin Norton Defoe
          son: Daniel Defoe
          daughter: Sophia Baker
          daughter: Henrietta Boston
          daughter: Hannah Defoe
Languages
          English
          French
          Italian
          Latin
          Greek
          Spanish
Education: Academy at Newington Green: 1674
Religion: Dissenter
Politics: Whig
Literary period: Augustan
Occupations
          Soldier
          Journalist
          Liveryman: 26 January 1687
Residences
          London
          St. Giles's, Cripplegate: 1660
          Newgate prison: 1703 to 1704
          London: 1704 to 1706
          Edinburgh: 1706 to 1708
          Stoke Newington: 1724
Cause of death: Lethargy
Buried at: Bunhill Fields
First RPO edition: 1996-2000